Achievements

Malla Reddy College of Engineering & Technology (MRCET) is a constituent College of Malla Reddy Group of Institutions (MRGI) established in 2004..

Department of Aeronautical Engineering


Dept. Achievements :

MRCET has signed a MoU with National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL), Bengaluru.The sailent features of this MoU are:

  • a. Our students are allowed to do the project work or industry training at NAL.
  • b. The college has an opportunity to work on the projects given by NAL.
  • The Department successfully organized 3 International Conferences and 2 National conferences in the past 5 years.

    We are working with Telangana Academy for Skill and Knowledge (TASK), a prodigy of Telangana Government in designing syllabus for the training courses which are conducted by the Government of Telangana to improve the employability of the students.


    Student Achievements :

    Co-curricular Activities:

  • Two students secured university Gold Medals in the years 2008 and 2014. Mr.Vallabhaneni Naveen Kumar (2008), Ms. Yerupula Priyanka (2014)
  • Two times university second ranks: Mr. Ravi Kumar Pulipaka (2009) and Mr. Sampath Kumar. V (2014).
  • A project on “Design of emergency drones for medical and surveillance”, taken under the leadership of Ms. Shruti Limbajeerao Shisode(IV year) is funded by the Government of Odissa in May 2016.
  • Mr. Sampat Kumar. V, 2014 pass out student and bagged an opportunity to publish a paper in prestigious AIAA Conference, Washington DC in June 2016.
  • Mr. Tata Rao. Rekadi (III year) and Mr. Shaik Salman Syed Ali (III Year) bagged second prize at Aero Quiz organized by Aeronautical Society of India (AeSI) at MLRIT
  • Ms. Shruti Limabajeerao Shisode (IV year) had an opportunity to address the gathering of eminent professors and businessman in aeronautical industry at Pune Astronomy Club,Pune in May 2016.
  • Mr. Sankeethu Chillamcharla (III Year), Mr. Prince Sharma (II year) have designed a website www.sanwizard.in which is a one stop online book center for all engineering branches.
  • Our students are encouraged to participate in state and national level aero modeling workshops and symposiums at prestigious institutions like IIT Chennai, IIT Mumbai,NIT etc.,
  • Mr. Dawood Ibrahim, Mr. Pudi Avinash, and students of IV year successfully organized Aero modeling workshop where students teach students.

  • Extra-curricular Activities:

  • University champions in Zone C Cricket Tournament, JNTUH
  • University champions in University Kabbadi tournament, JNTUH
  • University champions in Volleyball, JNTUH
  • Mr. Umesh (III Year) is a member of foot ball team of JNTUniversity, Hyderabad.
  • Mr. Durga Prasad (IV year) and Mr. Velpula Mahesh(III year) are members of University Kabbadi team.
  • Mr. Suresh Kumar (II year) has penned a song on “Swach bharath Mission” which is written, directed and composed by our students. It is officially released in youtube.
  • Mr. Sankeethu Chillamcharla (III Year), Mr. Prince Sharma (II year) have designed a website www.sanwizard.in which is a one stop online book center for all engineering branches.

  • CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNERS IN SAE TIER II STUDENT CONVENTION MEET 2017 (HYDERABAD DIVISION)

    S.No NAME OF THE EVENT NAME OF THE PARTICIPANT DEPARTMENT PRIZE
    1. BRIDGE BUILDING MEGHANA PREETHI ANE FIRST
    VIPIN SURESH MECH
    VISHAL JADHAV ANE
    BINDU T ANE
    2. MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DESIGN WITH CAD KAMLESH SOLANKI MECH FIRST
    K SAI NARAYAN REDDY MECH
    SHASHANK MAHASETH ANE
    ABHISHEK PATEL ANE
    3. WORK HOLDING BATHULA MADHU MECH FIRST
    K VINAY KUMAR MECH
    K KEERTHI PRASHANTH ANE
    B SANDEEP KUMAR REDDY ANE
    4. INTERNET OF THINGS B MADHU MECH SECOND
    B SRI SARATH CHANDRA MECH
    5. THREADING & TAPER TURNING P RAGHUVARAN MECH SECOND
    P RAJU MECH
    S RAGHUVARAN MECH
    6. OIL SEAL DESIGN B SANDEEP KUMAR REDDY MECH SECOND
    K KEERTHI PRASHANTH MECH
    7. MATERIAL IDENTIFICATION V YASASWINI MECH SECOND
    G PURNA SAI ANE
    8. SHEET METAL SURAJ SINGHANEKA ANE SECOND
    ABHISHEK CHAUBE ANE
    I RAVI RAJ MECH
    9. GROUP DISCUSSION MEGHANA PREETHI ANE SECOND
    10. GROUP DISCUSSION VIPIN SURESH MECH THIRD
    11. CAM K VINAY KUMAR MECH THIRD
    B MADHU MECH
    12. MECHATRONICS KDNS NITISH MECH THIRD
    K NAGA MANIDEEP MECH
    13. DESIGN REVIEW SRI SARATH CHANDRA MECH THIRD
    P RAGHUVARAN MECH
    JOHN MOSES MECH
    SURAJ SINGHANEKA ANE
    14. AUTO QUIZ AKASH SHARMA MECH THIRD
    KDNS NITISH MECH
    AMAR KUMAR MECH
    15. MODELING AND ANIMATION KAMLESH SOLANKI MECH THIRD
    SHASHANK MAHASETH ANE
    FACULTY COORDINATORS:
  • Mr. S SHAILESH BABU Asst Prof. (ANE DEPT)
  • Mr. S VIVEK Asst Prof. (MECH DEPT
  • Ms. K AKHILA Asst Prof (MECH DEPT)