Sports Achievements

Malla Reddy College of Engineering & Technology (MRCET) is a constituent College of Malla Reddy Group of Institutions (MRGI) established in 2004..

Sports Achievements


Achievements of 2017-18

S.No. NAME OF THE SPORTS RESULT PLACE
1 VOLLEYBALL (MEN) RUNNERS MRITS
2 KABADDI (WOMEN) RUNNERS SAKSHI ARENA ONE
3 CHESS (WOMEN) RUNNERS ACE COLLEGE
4 TABLE TENNIS (WOMEN) SINGLES RUNNERS MRECW
5 TABLE TENNIS (WOMEN) DOUBLES WINNERS MRECW
6 CHESS (WOMEN) WINNERS SPORTS BLITZ 2K18 AT MRCET
7 TABLE TENNIS (WOMEN) SINGLES RUNNERS SPORTS BLITZ 2K18 AT MRCET
8 TABLE TENNIS (WOMEN) DOUBLES RUNNERS SPORTS BLITZ 2K18 AT MRCET
9 TABLE TENNIS (MEN) SINGLES WINNERS SPORTS BLITZ 2K18 AT MRCET
10 THROWBALL (WOMEN) RUNNERS SPORTS BLITZ 2K18 AT MRCET
11 KABADDI (WOMEN) RUNNERS SPORTS BLITZ 2K18 AT MRCET
12 KABADDI (MEN) RUNNERS SPORTS BLITZ 2K18 AT MRCET
13 FOOTBALL (MEN) WINNERS SPORTS BLITZ 2K18 AT MRCET
14 BADMINTON (WOMEN) DOUBLES WINNERS JNTU-H ZONE-C TOURNAMENT AT MRITS
15 BADMINTON (MEN) DOUBLES WINNERS JNTU-H ZONE-C TOURNAMENT AT MRITS
16 TABLE TENNIS (WOMEN) SINGLES RUNNERS JNTU-H ZONE-C TOURNAMENT AT MRITS
17 TABLE TENNIS (WOMEN) DOUBLES WINNERS JNTU-H ZONE-C TOURNAMENT AT MRITS
18 TABLE TENNIS (MEN) SINGLES WINNERS JNTU-H ZONE-C TOURNAMENT AT MRITS
19 TABLE TENNIS (MEN) DOUBLES WINNERS JNTU-H ZONE-C TOURNAMENT AT MRITS
20 THROWBALL (WOMEN) RUNNERS JNTU-H ZONE-C TOURNAMENT AT MRITS
21 BASKETBALL (WOMEN) WINNERS JNTU-H ZONE-C TOURNAMENT AT MRITS
22 VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN) WINNERS JNTU-H ZONE-C TOURNAMENT AT MRITS
23 WOMEN OVERALL CHAMPIANSHIP TROPHY JNTU-H ZONE-C TOURNAMENT AT MRITS
24 WOMEN OVERALL CHAMPIANSHIP TROPHY JNTU-H ZONE-C TOURNAMENT AT MRITS
25 WOMEN & MEN OVERALL CHAMPIANSHIP TROPHY JNTU-H ZONE-C TOURNAMENT AT MRITS
26 KABADDI (MEN) WINNERS JNTU-HCENTRAL ZONE TOURNAMENT AT NMCM
27 CRICKET (MEN) WINNERS JYOTHISMATHY ENGINEERING COLLEGE
University Participation in 2017-18

S.No. Name the Student Event Venue Award
1 N. NAVYA CHESS SAVEETHA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI Participation
2 C VIBHAVARI HAND BALL SAVEETHA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI Participation
3 D VINAY YADAV WRISTLING M D UNIVERSITY, ROHTAK Participation
4 AASHISH TOMAR BASKET BALL CHRIST UNIVERSITY, BANGALORE Participation
5 Y CHANCHAL RAO HAND BALL KRISHNA UNIVERSITY, VIJAYAWADA Participation

Achievements of 2016-17

S.No. EVENT VENUE NAME OF THE TOURNAMENT AWARD
1 BASKET BALL CMRCET NAIPUNYA SPORTS FEST
2 CHESS CMRCET NAIPUNYA SPORTS FEST WINNERS
3 TABLE TENNIS (SINGLES WOMENS) CMRCET NAIPUNYA SPORTS FEST WINNERS
4 BADMINTON MRIET NAIPUNYA SPORTS FEST WINNERS
5 KABADDI LB STADIUM SAKSHI ARENA ONE YOUTH FEST II WINNERS
6 CHESS SAKSHI ARENA ONE YOUTH FEST II WINNERS
7 TABLE TENNIS (SINGLES WOMENS) SAKSHI ARENA ONE YOUTH FEST II WINNERS (MEGHANA PREETHI)
8 TABLE TENNIS (DOUBLES WOMENS) SAKSHI ARENA ONE YOUTH FEST II WINNERS (MEGHANA PREETHI)
9 CHESS CVR COLLEGE CVR SPORTS FEST WINNERS
10 CHESS CVSR COLLEGE CVSR COLLEGE SPORTS BOUT WINNERS
11 KABADDI CVSR COLLEGE CVSR COLLEGE SPORTS BOUT WINNERS
12 CHESS MRECW SPORTS FEST WINNERS
13 TABLE TENNIS (DOUBLES WOMENS) MRECW SPORTS FEST RUNNERS (KSHAMA SHARMA & MEGHANA)
14 CHESS HITAM COLLEGE INTER COLLEGE SPORTS FEST WINNERS
15 TABLE TENNIS (DOUBLES MEN) HITAM COLLEGE INTER COLLEGE SPORTS FEST RUNNERS (PAVAN TEJA & RAVI )
16 CHESS (MEN) HITAM COLLEGE INTER COLLEGE SPORTS FEST RUNNERS (SHIVA TEJA)
17 KABADDI VNRVJIET COLLEGE NATIONAL LEVEL OPEN ENG SPORTS FEST RUNNERS
18 CHESS (WOMEN) VNRVJIET COLLEGE NATIONAL LEVEL OPEN ENG SPORTS FEST RUNNERS (NAVYA)
University Participation in 2016-17

S.No. Name the Student Event Venue Award
1 N. NAVYA CHESS VEL TECH, CHENNAI. CAPTAIN OF UNIVERSITY TEAM
2 SRIKANTH HAND BALL PERIYAR UNIVERSITY SHELAM, CHENNAI. Participation
3 N. SHIVA BRAMARI BOXING L P U JALANDHAR Participation
4 MALLESH FENCING GURUNANAK DEV UNIVERSITY PUNJAB Participation
5 UMESH RAJ FENCING GURUNANAK DEV UNIVERSITY PUNJAB Participation
6 ACHYUTHA RAGHAVA FENCING GURUNANAK DEV UNIVERSITY PUNJAB Participation
7 AMRESH TAEKWONDO M D U ROTHAK

2015-16 Academic Year

S.No. Achievement
1 Sakshi arena one cricket tournament winners
2 Sr engineering college cricket tournament champions
3 Bits pilany, rajasthan, cricket tournament winners
4 Table tennis champions, MRITS sports fest
5 Akshara 2k 16 table tennis women runners
University Representatives 2015-16

S.No. Name the Student Branch Event Achievement
1 N Jagadeesh MBA CRICKET Participation
2 Uv srikar MBA CRICKET Participation
3 M.durga prasad BTECH (ANE) KABADDI Captain of university team
4 Mahesh BTECH (ANE) KABADDI Participation
5 Siva bramari BTECH (ANE) BOXING Participation
6 N.krishna raeddy M TECH FOOTBALL Participation
7 Amrish BTECH(MECH) TAIKWANDO Gold medal
2014-15 Academic Year

S.No. Achievement
1 Hatrick jntuh zone-c cricket champion ship
2 Samskruthi cricket tournament winner
3 Jyothismathi cricket tournament winner
4 Volley ball women jntu zone -c runner
5 Akshara 2k 15 volley ball women winner
6 Naipunya volley ball tournament runner
7 Narsimha reddy eng college volley ball tournament runner
8 Jntu h zone-c women table tennis doubles runner
9 MRCET football tournament winner
University Representatives 2014-15

S.No. Name the Student Branch Event Achievement
1 A m rajender MBA CRICKET Captain of university team
2 J nikhil MTECH(AEROSPACE) FOOTBALL Captain of university team
3 Taslim begum MBA KABADDI Captain of university team
4 Sharath raj MBA CRICKET Captain of university team
5 U v srikar MBA CRICKET Participation
6 Yetendra upadyay BTECH(CSE) FOOTBALL Participation
7 Srinivas BTECH(ANE) FOOTBALL Participation
8 Mahesh BTECH(ANE) KABADDI Participation
9 Darshit BTECH(ANE) KABADDI Participation
10 Achyutha raghava BTECH(CSE) FENCING Participation
11 Amrish BTECH(MECH) TAIKWANDO Gold medal