Achievements


Department of Mechanical Engineering

  • Establishment of CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE IN AUTOMATION AND CONTROL ENGINEERING (CEACE)
  • Establishment of RESEARCH PROJECT CENTER
  • Establishment of CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE IN ENGINEERING DESIGN(CEED)
  • EWB MRCET Student chapter Received the Best student Chapter Award in INDIA For the Year 2017
  • EWB-All India Chapters Meet- 2018, an annual Chapters meet of EWB- India Chapters was hosted by EWB-MRCET Chapter
  • Establishment of CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE IN CENTRE FOR INNOVATION & INCUBATION(CII)

  • STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS
  • EEDARA ANUDEEP achieved the Prestigious GOLD MEDAL AWARD WINNERS of Affiliated Engineering colleges of JNTUH
  • Mechanical Engineering Students Participated in National GO KART championship in Hyderabad
  • Academic Excellence Award For IV year Mechanical Engineering Students Presented by Trinity College Dublin & Education Matters at Taj Deccan
  • Ms T. Navya Board winner of inter University chess tournament South zone inter University chess tournament for women 2018-2019
  • BATHULA MADHU Participated In SAE INDIA OCTOBER 2017
  • Mechanical engineering Students Participated in Smart India Hackathon 2018
  • ALAVALA RAVINDRA REDDY Participated in IPEC go-kart championship in March 2018
  • Internship of students in UNIMAS University Malaysia Sarawak International
  • BANDE AMRESH Participated TBI Taekwondo Board Diu and Daman` 2016-2017
  • T. NAVYA awarded as CAPTAIN OF UNIVERSITY TEAM CHESS VEL TECH, CHENNAI

  • Extra Curricular Activities

    2019-2020
    1. Ankit Joshi (16N31A0306) won the First Prize in CHESS, SPORTS BLITZ 2K19
    2. Ahmed Rukunuddin(14N31A0306) won the Second Prize in KABADDI (MEN), SAKSHI ARENA ONE
    3. B Deepika (17N31A0315) won the Second Prize in TABLE TENNIS (WOMEN) SINGLES, SPORTS BLITZ 2K19
    4. Savarana (17N31A0357) won the First Prize in Throw ball, SPORTS BLITZ 2K19
    5. Kavitha(18N31A0399) won the Second Prize in KABADDI (WOMEN), JNTU-H ZONE-C TOURNAMENT
    6. A Girish Varma (18N31A0308) won the First Prize in CRICKET, SPORTS BLITZ 2K19
    7. Sai Kanishka (17N31A0311) won the Second Prize in TABLE TENNIS (MEN) DOUBLES
    8. M Richard(18N31A03A0) won the First Prize in Dance, Cultural fest

    2018-2019
    1. T Navya (15N31A0352) won the First Prize in Chess, JNTU
    2. T Navya (15N31A0352) won the First Prize in Chess, MRCET

    2017-2019
    1. K Nitish(15N31A0375) won the First Prize in Chess, JNTU
    2. Amar Kumar (14N31A03B6) won the First Prize in Chess, MRCET

    2016-2017
    1. Bande Amresh(15N31A0306) won the First Prize in TBI Taekwondo Board Diu and Daman

    Student Co Curricular Activities

    2021 - 2022 Student Co Curricular Activities     Click Here

    2020 - 2021 Student Co Curricular Activities     Click Here

    2019 - 2020 Student Co Curricular Activities     Click Here

    2018 - 2019 Student Co Curricular Activities     Click Here

    2017 - 2018 Student Co Curricular Activities     Click Here

    2016 - 2017 Student Co Curricular Activities     Click Here

    2015 - 2016 Student Co Curricular Activities     Click Here