Malla Reddy College of

Engineering & Technology

Autonomous Institution - UGC, Govt. of India
INDUSTRY ORIENTED WORKSHOPS ORGANISED FOR FACULTY

ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-19:

S.No Workshop Name Name of the Coordinator Date & Year Duration No.of Participants
1 Block chain technology and DevOPs Dr.N.S.Gowri Ganesh
Mr.M.Vazralu
30thNov to 1st Dec 2018 2 days 80
2 Machine learning techniques and R programming Dr. Roopa Chandrika.
J Suneetha
11th to 12th June 2018 2 days 70
3 Faculty Development Program J Suneetha 22nd & 23rd Nov 2017 2 days 20
4 Faculty Development Program J Suneetha 25th Nov 2016 1 day 20
5 Introduction to Design Algorithm P. Srinivasa Rao 25th to 30th May 2015 2 weeks 98
INDUSTRY ORIENTED WORKSHOPS ORGANISED FOR STUDENTS

ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-19:

S.No Workshop Name Name of the Coordinator Date & Year Duration No.of Participants
1 Workshop on Python and Data Analytics Dr.N.S.Gowri Ganesh 31stJan to 2ndFeb 2019 3 days 60
2 Workshop on Microsoft Certification P. Srinivasa Rao Novy Jacob 28thJan to 2ndFeb 2019 3 days 55
3 II Year CRT Classes P. Srinivasa Rao 26thto 30thJun 2018 7 days 60
4 III Year CRT Classes P. Srinivasa Rao 2ndto 7thJul 2018 5 days 55

ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018:

S.No Workshop Name Name of the Coordinator Date & Year Duration No.of Participants
1 National Seminar On Big Data Analytics &I For Health Care Application P.Srinivasa Rao 17th & 18thFeb 2018 2 Days 60
2 Web Development M. Vazralu
K.Swetha
6th to 9th Jan 2018 4 Days 60
3Two Days Workshop On Big Data Analytic P.Srinivasa Rao 13th&14th Oct 2017 2 Days 55
4 Professional Skills Development Program B.Mahendar Reddy 6th to 9th sep 2017 4 Days 60
5 Cisco Ccna Certification J Suneetha 28 TO 31 Jul 2017 4 Days 60

ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017:

S.No Workshop Name Name of the Coordinator Date & Year Duration No.of Participants
1 Application Development Program K.Swetha 20thto 22ndJune 2016 3 Days 60
2 Two days workshop on hadoop K.Swetha 22nd – 23rd July, 2016 2 Days 45
3 ARPets and Augmented Reality Abhiram K 2ndAug 2016 1 Day 60
4 Android app development B.Mahendar Reddy 14th – 15thOctober, 2016 2 Days 50
5 TCS codevita Abhiram 23rd Oct 2016 2 Days 50
6 Alternate career paths in computers Abhiram 3rd Dec 2016 1 Day 60
7 C Language and Python P.Srinivasa Rao 3rdto 4thFeb 2017 2 Days 60

ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016:

S.No Workshop Name Name of the Coordinator Date & Year Duration No.of Participants
1 Casper Studio Workshop on Gaming MrsJ.Suneetha
MrP.Srinivas
28th and 29th September 2015 2 Days 55
2 Android App development Ms M.Naga Sai Sindhura 3rd to 5th October 20 3 Days 55
3 Website Designing and Development M.Naga Sai Sindhura 8th to 10th October 2015 3 Days 55
4 TASK-IBM Bluemix workshop on Cloud Computing MrsJ.Suneetha
Mr.P.Srinivas
27th Nov 2015 1 Day 50
5 Microsoft Training associate –Certification on Java and Dot net Mr.P.Srinivas 5th – 10thJan, 2016 6 Days 60
6 workshop on c programming skills MrsJ.Suneetha 18th -19th march,2016 2 Days 55

Students Industrial Visits:

Year S.No Industrial Visit Faculty Accompanied Date of Visit
2015-16 1 Infosys, Hyderabad P Srinivasa Rao 10thJan 2015
2016-17 2 TCS B Mahedar Reddy 8thJan 2016
2017-18 3 Tech Mahindra K.Sudhakar Reddy 3rd Feb 2017
2018-19 4 COIGN Edu & IT Services Pvt Ltd A.Mummoorthy 2ndFeb 2018

Training Programs Conducted:

S.No Program Coordinator Date & Year Duration No.of Participants
1 CRT Program T.I.M.E Institute Dr.N.S.Gauri Ganesh 18thto 22ndFeb 2019 5 days 60
2 Campus Recruitment Training Conducted by Face Academy P. Srinivasa Rao 2ndto 6thJuly 2018 5 days 60
3 Campus Recruitment Training P. Srinivasa Rao 26thto 30thJune 2018 5 days 60